Skip to content

Base Representative Election – 1.04.13

APFA Call To Action
Base Representative Election Hotline
This is Cindy Horan with the APFA National Ballot Committee. Today, January 4, 2013, was the deadline for the Base Representative Willingness-to-Serve Notifications. The National Ballot Committee has certified the following Base Representatives duly elected to a two-year term of office beginning April 1, 2013.

BOS-I
Chairperson Eugenio Vargas
Vice Chairperson
Vacant

DCA
Chairperson Robert Valenta
Vice Chairperson Tim Weston
Operation Council Representative Paul Harrison

DFW
Chairperson Pending Election Results
Vice Chairperson Margaret Barnes
Operation Council Representative Mark Arceneaux
Operation Council Representative Kim Boyett
Operation Council Representative Bobby Clay
Operation Council Representative Vicki Dale
Operation Council Representative K. Ryan Duvall
Operation Council Representative Dinel Easley
Operation Council Representative Danette Hamlin
Operation Council Representative Linda Haertling
Operation Council Representative Sam Morales*
Operation Council Representative Kerstin Taylor
Operation Council Representative Michael Truan
Operation Council Representative Stephen Watson

IDF
Chairperson Ted Bedwell
Vice Chairperson Maureen Walsh-Martin
Operation Council Representative DeeAnna Green
Operation Council Representative Patrick Hancock
Operation Council Representative Ron Harris
Operation Council Representative Gregory Henry
Operation Council Representative Daniel Koukes
Operation Council Representative Lena Maltese
Operation Council Representative Richard McGraw
Operation Council Representative Alvaro Munoz
Operation Council Representative Izumi Okada-Isherwood
Operation Council Representative Bellia Peckson
Operation Council Representative Catherine Sharp

IMA
Chairperson Randy Trautman
Vice Chairperson Pending Election Results
Operation Council Representative Kevin Johnson*
Operation Council Representative Heidi Morgan Prayon
Operation Council Representative Kelly Skyles
Operation Council Representative Joseph Stanko*

IOR
Chairperson Susan Wroble
Vice Chairperson Brian Pinkowski
Operation Council Representative Lonny Glover
Operation Council Representative Sharron Lennox
Operation Council Representative Liz Mallon

JFK
Chairperson Pending Election Results
Vice Chairperson Pending Election Results
Operation Council Representative Suzanne Edwards
Operation Council Representative Jo Ann Matley Sheehan
Operation Council Representative Michelle Nasca
Operation Council Representative Brent Peterson
Operation Council Representative Mario St.Michel
Operation Council Representative Dane Townsend-Pepper*
Operation Council Representative Joe Trudell*
Operation Council Representative Jessica T Washington
Operation Council Representative Dan Zidan

LAX
Chairperson John C. Nikides
Vice Chairperson Kristin T. McCullor
Operation Council Representative Del Greene
Operation Council Representative Ken Lenard

LAX-I
Chairperson
Pending Election Results
Vice Chairperson Pending Election Results
Operation Council Representative Kathleen Clements
Operation Council Representative Tony Leonhardt
Operation Council Representative Heidi Sakacs*

LGA
Chairperson
Pending Election Results
Vice Chairperson Phillip Clifton
Operation Council Representative Timothy Burns

MIA
Chairperson
Pending Election Results
Vice Chairperson Pending Election Results
Operation Council Representative Patrick Farrell

ORD
Chairperson A. Todd Breckenridge
Vice Chairperson Debbie Dent
Operation Council Representative Susan Balthazor
Operation Council Representative Eric Bergman
Operation Council Representative Todd Cesa
Operation Council Representative Lydia Ecklund

RDU-I
Chairperson Fiona MacPherson
Vice Chairperson
Vacant
Operation Council Representative Peggy Turley

SFO
Chairperson Larry Salas
Vice Chairperson Julie Hedrick
Operation Council Representative Cathy Salas

STL
Chairperson Matthew Foust
Vice Chairperson Forrest A Blake
Operation Council Representative Nena Martin

There will be elections for the Chairperson at BOS, DFW, LAXI, LGA, JFK and MIA. There will be elections for the Vice Chairperson at LAXI, JFK, MIA and IMA. The candidates are as follows:

BOS Chairperson
Megan Corrigan
William C. Denmark Jr.

DFW Chairperson
Samuel Morales
Chris O’Kelley

LAX-I Chairperson
David Ransom
Justin Wildish

LAX-I Vice Chairperson
Kelli Harrington
Heidi Sakacs

LGA Chairperson
Wilson (Willie) Aviles
Christian Casadey
Tim Todd

JFK Chairperson
Jaana Lehtola
Raymond Lewis

JFK Vice Chairperson
Joe Trudell
Dane Townsend-Pepper

MIA Chairperson
Jamie Gillard
Julie May Moyer

MIA Vice Chairperson
Gailen David
Melinda Hill

IMA Vice Chairperson
Kevin Johnson
Todd McJunkin
Joseph Stanko

(correction) Ballots for these elections will be mailed on January 23, 2013 and will be due on February 22, 2013. If you have any questions concerning these elections, call or email the National Ballot Committee at APFA headquarters, ext. 8311 or [email protected].

* Pending outcome of Chair and Vice Chair Elections

AmericanAirlines + US Airways
“Our Future Depends On It”

Leslie Mayo
APFA National Communications Coordinator

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Financial Planning Seminar

March 7 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

2024 BOD Convention

March 19 @ 9:00 am - March 21 @ 5:00 pm

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Financial Planning Seminar

March 7 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

2024 BOD Convention

March 19 @ 9:00 am - March 21 @ 5:00 pm

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Financial Planning Seminar

March 7 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

2024 BOD Convention

March 19 @ 9:00 am - March 21 @ 5:00 pm
Scroll To Top