Representing the Flight Attendants
of American Airlines

Representing the Flight Attendants of American Airlines

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Association of Professional Flight Attendants (APFA) is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains how APFA gathers and handles information from visitors to the website (APFA.org) and reflects our dedication to securing the information you entrust with us. This Privacy Policy applies solely to APFA.org and the live chat service. By using the APFA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Should APFA’s Privacy Policy change, any changes will be posted on this page.

 
COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

The only personal information APFA.org collects is what you voluntarily provide through online forms, surveys, or other communication with us such as live chat. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, e-mail address, and employee number. The information you provide is used only to communicate with you (if you grant permission to do so) more effectively. Other information you submit through online forms, surveys, or other communication such as live chat is kept confidential. Your information is never sold, used for advertising, or shared with unaffiliated third parties, such as mass marketers. Your personal information will never be disclosed without notice unless APFA is required to do so by law or in order to comply with legal process served on APFA or the site.

APFA.org provides personal information on a secure and confidential basis to third parties that have contracted with APFA to offer services that it cannot offer on its own, such as sending e-mail alerts, or processing credit card payment of dues. These third-party providers are required to protect the privacy of APFA members and site visitors. They must safeguard your information and can use it only to complete the purchases or tasks you’ve authorized.

APFA.org also collects non-identifying information to help monitor and analyze usage patterns and web traffic, including your IP address, the name of your internet service provider, the browser you are using, the website that referred you, the pages you visited while on the site and the date and time of your visits. We use this information on an aggregate basis to generate statistics that help us improve the usefulness of the site and maintain its quality. APFA.org uses Google Analytics to collect and process this data. You may visit Google’s website at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ to learn more about its privacy practices.

In accordance with the Children’s Online Protection Privacy Act (COPPA), APFA.org does not knowingly collect, use or distribute personal information on children to any third party.

At any time, members may add, change, or delete information contained in their Account page. Members may use the Resources link and click on “Update Your Info” to access and update this information. In addition, members may contact the Membership Department to update information.

 
SECURE TRANSACTIONS

Agreements with third-party vendors require they use secure servers and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect the transmission and processing of payments and financial information. These agreements state that the vendors may store your information in order to make future purchases easier. Review the privacy policies of each APFA partner for more details. APFA also has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from visitors to the website.

 
USE OF ‘COOKIES’

Cookies are very small files downloaded to your computer that contain information about the user. Cookies can be “persistent,” downloading to your hard drive and saved indefinitely, or “session,” downloading to a temporary folder and erased when you close your browser. APFA.org uses only session cookies to help facilitate a few tasks on the site. The site does not use cookies to track other online activity. Likewise, APFA.org does not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. Your information is never sold, used for advertising, or shared with unaffiliated third parties, such as mass marketers.

Google Analytics uses cookies. You may visit Google’s website at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ to learn more about its privacy practices.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may decline cookies by following the instructions for your browser. Please note that if you decline cookies you may not have full access to APFA.org or its services.

After every session, you should log off APFA.org and close your browser—especially when accessing APFA.org from a public computer or device. These steps help ensure all cookie and session variables are forced to expire from the computer and prevents users from accessing your personal information.

 
OPTING OUT OF E-MAILS

APFA.org will only send email that you have signed up to receive. If you wish to stop getting email from us, choose the “unsubscribe” link in the message. Alternatively, you can contact us at communications@apfa.org. APFA.org does not send unsolicited email nor does it send emails requesting personal or financial information. Delete emails you believe to be suspicious or report them to webmaster@apfa.org.

 
OFF-SITE LINKS

APFA.org contains links to other sites. APFA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites. Be aware when you leave our site and review privacy statements before divulging your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to APFA.org.

 
POLICY CHANGES

Technology is always advancing. APFA reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, to change the information we collect from visitors to our webpage, and to change the way in which we use that information. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this page.

 
LIVE CHAT SERVICE

APFA.org has a live chat service available for members needing assistance. The live chat service may be accessed via many different avenues, including this website, iMessage ®, text message (SMS), and Twitter ®, to name a few. In keeping with this Privacy Policy, the live chat service accessed via APFA.org only collects non-identifying information and personal information that you voluntarily provide. APFA.org does not take responsibility for any information stored or collected by other programs or databases you may use to access live chat, such as iMessage ® or Twitter ®. No information provided to APFA.org through live chat will be sold to third parties. You may opt out of live chat at any time, however, your interaction with APFA.org will be kept in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Effective Date: November 2019

Account


Headquarters

ADDRESS:
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

PHONE:
(817) 540-0108

FAX:
(817) 540-2077

OFFICE HOURS:
Monday - Friday,
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM (CST)

Our Sister Unions

APFA Events

2020 Fall BOD Meeting

October 26 @ 8:00 am - October 28 @ 5:00 pm

3QEC Meeting

December 1 @ 9:00 am - December 2 @ 5:00 pm

APFA Supports

Contact Us

For issues with logging into your account please contact the Membership Department during regular business hours at (817) 540-0108 ext. 8153.

For important or time-sensitive issues regarding contract, scheduling, health, IOD, or other department-related questions please visit the department contact information page to contact the department you need. For immediate assistance please call APFA headquarters at (817) 540-0108

Visit the Contact Us page for general questions or media inquiries.