Skip to content

FRH – 2.25.15

APFA Special Hotline

FACT Rep Update

Flight Attendant Communications Team

Like APFA FACT Rep Hotline - February 25, 2015 on Facebook  share on Twitter

APFA Twitter  APFA YouTube  APFA FacebookAPFA Instagram

LAA / LUS
FACT: Crew Rest seats for flights between 7 hours and 7:59 was implemented for LAA on February 23, 2015, in accordance with Section 38 of the JCBA. This is status quo for LUS.

Prior to the JCBA, Crew Rest seats for the LAA 757 were Z-blocked and subject to assignment on full flights. With the JCBA, seats 36DEF will now be removed from inventory and used for Crew Rest on flights between 7 hours and 7:59. For flights over 8 hours on the LAA 757, the Crew Rest seats are 35DEF and 36DEF, which remain the same as before.

On the LAA 767, seats 17AB and 17HJ will be removed from inventory and used for Crew Rest on flights over 7 hours. Previously crew rest seats were provided on flights over 8 hours.

LUS
FACT: The LUS Contract Enforcement Committee (LUS CEC) is responsible for administering pre-merger LUS CBA (Redbook) until March 31, 2015.  After that date APFA will continue to use the expertise and experience that LUS representatives can bring to JCBA implementation. We will also continue to call on other LUS Flight Attendants who have been working on specific issues such as PBS.

FACT or Fiction?
LAA
Q: Why did my ePays in January include both new and old hourly rates?
A: The new JCBA rates of pay went into effect on January 1, 2015. The ePays on January 1, 2015, included 35 hours for January at the new JCBA hourly rate. The ePays on January 30, 2015, included 35 hours for January at JCBA hourly rate, plus hours over 70 from December at the CLA hourly rate.

LAA
Q: Why did my HIVC show less vacation days than what is in the JCBA?
A: The number of vacation days for 2015-2016 vacation bidding was accrued in 2014 at the previous rate. It excludes any PVDs used and any month in which the Flight Attendant was not considered as active and did not accrue vacation.

LAA
Q: When will I see Holiday Pay for working on New Year’s Day 2015? Will I be paid for working on Christmas Day in 2014?
A: The Holiday Pay provision of the JCBA was effective on January 1, 2015, and therefore did not apply to Christmas 2014.. Holiday Pay of $75 should be listed as “F/A Holiday Wrk” on February 27, 2015, ePays for New Year’s Day 2015.

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Currently, no scheduled events...

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Currently, no scheduled events...

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Currently, no scheduled events...

Scroll To Top