Skip to content

7.14.15 – (LAA) – Lead Position Programming Now Implemented


APFA LAA Members
Subscribe to the APFA Hotline
APFA LUS Members Subscribe to the APFA Hotline
Non-Members Subscribe to the APFA Hotline
Press Subscribe to APFA’s Press Release

 

July 14, 2015


Like APFA Hotline - Lead Position Programming Now Implemented on Facebook  share on Twitter

APFA Twitter  APFA YouTube  APFA Facebook APFA Q&AsAPFA Instagram

LAA
Lead Position Programming Effective July 16, 2015

Computer programming has been completed, which implements the Lead position language from the JCBA. What that means is that the two equipment types (767-300 and the 757-EL)  that fly both IPD and non-IPD destinations have been updated to correctly require a purser only on IPD trips. Please be aware that due to how FOS is updated, Open Time on the 15th will be processed under the current programming and those aircraft will require a Purser for all sequences awarded or assigned from Open Time.

Around midnight Central Time on the 16th, the Lead programming will be in effect and Open Time for these aircraft can be processed per Section 14.L and Section 3.C. Both Lead and Purser will be awarded/assigned correctly.
 
Q: Does Purser Move-Up apply to lead positions?

A: No, a lead position is handled just like any other position on the aircraft. A “V” indicates a willingness to be moved into a Purser (Position 1 on IPD sequences and three-class Domestic sequences) position only and Crew Schedule is required to proffer those positions to Purser-qualified Flight Attendants on trips with an open #1 position that requires the qualification. Additional language related to filling Purser positions can be found in Article 9.U of the Foundation Document https://www.www.apfa.org/images/contract/foundation_doc.pdf.

In the future, Section 10.F.6 of the JCBA will permit Line holders to enter a bid to move to premium positions (Lead, Galley, Purser) until 2 hours (3 hours for a co-terminal base city) before report time.
 
Jaimie McNeice
APFA National Scheduling Chair
[email protected]

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Currently, no scheduled events...

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Currently, no scheduled events...

APFA Headquarters
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Call APFA

Contract & Scheduling Desk
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CT)
Phone: (817) 540-0108

Chat APFA

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CT)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CT)

APFA Events

Currently, no scheduled events...

Scroll To Top