Representing the Flight Attendants
of American Airlines

Representing the Flight Attendants of American Airlines

6.22.18 – (LAA/LUS) – Changes in August for LAA FAs – What Are Buffers?

APFA Special Hotline

   

Changes in August for LAA FAs – What Are Buffers? 

 

A buffer is the additional required amount of time added to your home base rest* between two trips for the purpose of picking up a trip from TTS/UBL (Trip Trade System/Unsuccessful Bidders List), ETB (Electronic Trade Board), or when bidding in PBS (Preferential Bidding System).

*Note: Home base rest (HBR) does not apply for double ups.

There are three types of buffers: contractual, FAR, and one that comes into play with double ups. Buffers are a new concept and are there to provide a cushion to protect your rest.

Contractual buffer

  • If you choose not to waive contractual rest to pick up a trip, sequences are required to have no less than contractual rest + 45 minutes between the release time of the first trip and the report time of the second trip (section 10.D.14.a).

FAR buffer

  • If you choose to waive contractual rest to pick up a trip, sequences are required to have no less than FAR rest + 1:30 hours between the release time of the first trip and the report time of the second trip (section 10.D.14.a.).

Double up buffer

  • If you choose to waive contractual rest to pick up a trip within the same duty day (double up) not separated by legal crew base rest, you’ll be required to have no less than 30 minutes from the release time of the first trip to the report time of the second trip.

Note: Buffers are not required if you have actually completed the first trip before picking up the second trip.

Domestic Rest

International Rest

International rest varies based on the type of duty period immediately preceding your home base rest. Contractual vs. FAR rest >>

Examples of when buffers come into play:Q1: I have a two-day domestic trip (trip #1) that releases at 2200 HBT. I’m thinking of picking up a trip the next day on ETB (trip #2). What’s the earliest possible time I can report for trip #2?

If you don’t waive your HBR, the earliest you can report is 0945 the next day. You need no less than 11:00 hours HBR + a 45-minute buffer (11:45 hours total) between the release time of trip #1 and the report time of trip #2.

If you waive your home base rest, the earliest you can report is 0730. You need no less than 8:00 hours FAR rest + 1:30 hours buffer (9:30 hours total) between the release time of trip #1 and the report time of trip #2.

Q2: I have a trip with one leg home on the last day of the trip (#1) The duty day is 5:00 hours. I see a trip (#2), departing the same day, with 7:00 hours of duty time. I want to pick up this trip as a double up.  How much time do I need between the release of trip #1 and the report of trip #2?

30 minutes.

Q3: My last trip was DFW-EZE-DFW. My release time from this trip was 0539 HBT and I’m looking to pick up another trip that leaves tonight. What’s the earliest possible report time?

Since you’ve already completed your first trip before picking up the second, the buffer does not come into play. This means:

If you don’t waive your home base rest, 1909. You need no less than 14:30 hours of home base rest before the report time of your next sequence.

If you waive your home base rest, 1339. You need no less than 8:00 hours FAR rest before the report time of your next sequence.

Account


Headquarters

ADDRESS:
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

PHONE:
(817) 540-0108

FAX:
(817) 540-2077

OFFICE HOURS:
Monday - Friday,
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM (CST)

Our Sister Unions

APFA Events

3QEC Meeting

December 1 @ 9:00 am - December 2 @ 5:00 pm

APFA Supports

Contact Us

For issues with logging into your account please contact the Membership Department during regular business hours at (817) 540-0108 ext. 8153.

For important or time-sensitive issues regarding contract, scheduling, health, IOD, or other department-related questions please visit the department contact information page to contact the department you need. For immediate assistance please call APFA headquarters at (817) 540-0108

Visit the Contact Us page for general questions or media inquiries.