1.08.21 – 2021 Base Elections: Candidate Frequently Asked Questions

Friday, January 8, 2021

2021 Base Elections: Candidate Frequently Asked Questions

The 2021 Base Representative Elections are run by the APFA National Ballot Committee (NBC) in accordance with the APFA Constitution, APFA Policy Manual, and the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA). We recommend you review the following documents if you are considering submitting a Willingness-to-Serve. These documents will provide you with detailed information regarding the base representation positions as well as the procedures the NBC follows during elections:

 

Willingness-to-Serve (WTS) have been posted for Base President, Base Vice President, and Base Council Representatives (BCRs) for the following bases: BOS, CLT, DCA, DFW, LAX, LGA, MIA, ORD, PHL, PHX, SFO.

What is the timeline for this election?

Who is eligible to run for APFA Base Representative? How do I determine if I am a member in good standing?
In order to be elected to any office, any member must be an active member in good standing as defined in APFA Constitution Article II, Sections 4.A & 4.B. Additionally, all APFA officers are required to remain active members in good standing. (APFA Constitution Article I Section 8.A & 8.B).

A member is considered in good standing so long as they have met their dues obligation, with no dues in arrears for more than sixty (60) days. You must be an active member in good standing as of 0900 CT on January 14, 2021. (APFA Constitution Article II Section 4.A & 4.C.(1) & APFA Policy Manual 14.J.1)

You may check if you are a member in good standing or pay your dues by logging into APFA.org and then clicking on “My Account” in the upper left-hand corner.

You may also contact the APFA membership/dues department to confirm if you are in good standing. For assistance with online payments, to pay over the phone, or to check your dues status, you may contact:

  • APFA membership department at (817) 540-0108 ext. 8153
  • APFA dues department at (817) 540-0108 ext. 8151

 

I’m returning from furlough, am I eligible to run? In which base am I eligible to run?
Flight Attendants returning from furlough are eligible to run for Base President, Base Vice President, and Base Council Representative (BCR) in accordance with APFA Constitution Article II Section 4.A & 4.B so long as they have fulfilled their dues obligation. You may submit a Willingness-to-Serve at the base you have on record as of the date the ballots are mailed (February 3, 2021) in accordance with APFA PM 14.J.3.

The Company has announced the base assignments for all recalled Flight Attendants with an effective date of Jan 31, 2021. If you have previously submitted a Willingness-to-Serve for a base other than the one you are scheduled to be at on February 3, 2021, please resubmit your WTS reflecting your new base. The National Ballot Committee will accept the last Willingness-to-Serve submitted.

I’m currently based in RDU or STL, in which base can I run for office?
A candidate for any base office must be permanently based at the base they apply to represent as of the date that the ballots are mailed to the membership. Ballots will be mailed to the membership on February 3, 2021. Therefore, you may submit a Willingness-to-Serve for where you are scheduled to be based at as of February 3, 2021. (APFA PM 14.J.3 & APFA Const Article III Section 7.B)

I was displaced from PHX and I’ll be in my new base on January 31, 2021. In which base can I run for office?
You may submit a Willingness-to-Serve at the base you are scheduled to be based at as of February 3, 2021. (APFA PM 14.J.3 & APFA Const Article III Section 7.B)

How can I submit a Willingness-to-Serve? What is the deadline to submit my Willingness-to-Serve?
Willingness-to-Serve notifications must be electronically submitted to APFA by January 14, 2021 at 1000 CT. Paper submissions will not be accepted. Please follow all instructions on the form to correctly submit your WTS.

I am planning to submit a Willingness-to-Serve for a position. What are the rules of campaigning and where can I get more information?
After the Willingness-to-Serve closes and the candidates are announced, candidates will be provided with an official letter containing campaign guidelines and relevant information regarding the election.

Additionally, the National Ballot Committee will host a Candidate Forum at 1600 CT on January 14, 2021. During this forum, the NBC will provide all candidates with a brief on election and campaign rules as well as an opportunity to ask questions. We invite all candidates to attend. This forum will be recorded and provided to candidates who were unable to attend upon request.

A link with instructions to join the Candidate Forum will be provided to the candidates email address provided on the Willingness-to-Serve.

Who is eligible to be on my references?
A Flight Attendant may be used as a reference as long as they are a member in good standing on the day the Willingness-to-Serve is due. The NBC will check the reference’s eligibility and contact each individual for verification of their desire to be listed as a reference. It is your responsibility to inform your reference they will be listed on your Willingness-to-Serve. (APFA Policy Manual 14.G.11)

What happens if I am the only person who submits a Willingness-to-Serve for Base President or Vice President?
If only one candidate submits a Willingness-to-Serve and meets the eligibility requirements described in APFA Policy Manual 14.J, the NBC will certify that candidate as having been “duly-elected” to the desired position. (APFA Policy Manual 14.I.1 & APFA Policy Manual 14.J)

What happens if more than one person submits a Willingness-to-Serve for Base President or Vice President?
An election will be held for the position of Base President and/or Base Vice President at a base in which more than one eligible candidate submits a Willingness-to-Serve. Ballots will be mailed on February 3, 2021 to those bases in which elections will be held. Candidates receiving a majority of valid votes cast at the ballot count on March 5, 2021 will be considered to have won their election. (APFA Constitution Article VI Section 5.I)

How many Base Council Representatives (BCRs) is a base allotted?
A base is entitled to one BCR for each one hundred (100) members or fraction thereof who are stationed at the base (APFA Constitution Article III Section 7.D.(1)).

Can I run for multiple positions?
Candidates for Base officer, Base President or Base Vice President, may run for only one (1) Base officer position per election, that is either Base President or Base Vice President. Candidates for either Base President or Base Vice President may run simultaneously for a BCR position. (APFA Policy Manual 14.J.4.b & APFA Policy Manual 14.J.4.d.(1)-(2))

In Solidarity,

Peter Kent
APFA National Ballot Committee Chair
ballot@apfa.org

1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

Phone: (817) 540-0108
Fax: (817) 540-2077

 

Headquarters
M-F: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CST)

APFA Phone Reps
M-F: 7:00AM - 7:00PM (CST)

After-Hours Live Chat
M-F: 3:00PM - 11:00 PM (CST)
Sat-Sun: 9:00AM - 5:00PM (CST)

APFA Events

Fall BOD Meeting

October 19 @ 9:00 am - October 20 @ 5:00 pm

SBA Town Hall

November 17 @ 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm