Representing the Flight Attendants
of American Airlines

Representing the Flight Attendants of American Airlines

8.22.21 – Calling Out of Time While on Reserve

Sunday, August 22, 2021

Calling Out of Time While on Reserve

Last month, many Reserve Flight Attendants were not given accurate information regarding calling out of time by Crew Scheduling. We also became aware of several Reserves who were assigned flying over the monthly max. Here is what you need to know about Calling Out of Time (RSVCOT) on your Reserve month:

  • Your RSVCOT on your HI1 must be 85.01 or higher. Your RSVCOT is on the header of your HI1 just under your phone number.
  • You are not automatically released once you reach 85.01 – you must call Crew Scheduling and have them mark you out of time.
  • You may call to be released once you report for a sequence that projects you over 85.01 in your RSVCOT.
  • If you have not called out of time, you may be awarded one time taking you above 90 hours on a Reserve available day in ROTA.
  • If your RSVCOT is between 85.01 and 90.00 and you do not want to fly, remove any future or standing bids in ROTA.
  • If your RSVCOT is 90 hours or more, you cannot be assigned a sequence, standby or RAP in ROTA or ROTD.
  • If your RSVCOT is 90 hours or more, click the following link for details on picking up RED FLAG.
  • You can continue flying by going aggressive in ROTD if you have not called out of time.
  • You may not be rescheduled to exceed your monthly maximum however you may exceed the monthly maximum in actual operations.
  • Any aggressive hours flown once you are over 40 hours do not count in your RSVCOT.
  • You may not be assigned into a FD if you have no available days to be converted into a GD.

 

Q1: I am on a trip that I was awarded from ROTA. My RSVCOT is now at 87.30. On my last segment into base, an FSM meets the flight and tells me I’m being rescheduled to fly an additional trip, layover, and fly back. This extra flying will put me at 94.00. Do I have to accept this reschedule?
A: No, JCBA Section 12.L. states that a Reserve will not be required to accept an assignment that would result in her/him exceeding the monthly maximum.

Q2: I’m on a trip that was assigned from ROTD. My RSVCOT is at 89.25 with this trip assignment. I called out of time when I signed in for the trip and I am released from the remaining days this month. My last leg home has a mechanical and we are now going to lay over and work back some time tomorrow. Can’t I just DH home today since I’m released for the rest of the month?
A: No, this is a delay occurring in actual operations. You would still need to complete the sequence.

APFA Contract & Scheduling Desk
Call or text 817-540-0108
Monday – Friday, 0700 – 1900 (CDT)

APFA Live Messaging
Monday – Friday: 1500 – 2300 (CDT)
Weekends and Holidays: 0900 – 1700 (CDT)
(Link may be found on homepage of APFA.org)

In Solidarity,

Jeff Petersen
APFA National Contract Chair

contract@apfa.org

Marti McMillan
APFA National Scheduling Chair

scheduling@apfa.org

Renée Mayer
APFA JCBA Specialist

jcbaspecialist@apfa.org

Account


Headquarters

ADDRESS:
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

PHONE:
(817) 540-0108

FAX:
(817) 540-2077

OFFICE HOURS:
Monday - Friday,
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM (CST)

Our Sister Unions

APFA Events

Virtual Retirement Town Hall

October 13 @ 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Fall BOD Meeting

October 19 @ 9:00 am - October 20 @ 5:00 pm

APFA Supports

Contact Us

For issues with logging into your account please contact the Membership Department during regular business hours at (817) 540-0108 ext. 8153.

For important or time-sensitive issues regarding contract, scheduling, health, IOD, or other department-related questions please visit the department contact information page to contact the department you need. For immediate assistance please call APFA headquarters at (817) 540-0108

Visit the Contact Us page for general questions or media inquiries.