Representing the Flight Attendants
of American Airlines

Representing the Flight Attendants of American Airlines

4.26.20 – Deadheading Flexibility Scenarios & Important Deadheading Reminders

Sunday, April 26, 2020

Deadheading Flexibility Scenarios &
Important Deadheading Reminders

Deadheading Flexibility Scenarios


With the changes to the flight schedule, there is a considerable increase in sequences that contain deadhead segments. JCBA Section 16 outlines flexibilities when a deadhead is built into the beginning or the end of a sequence. We have provided seven scenarios to outline the deadheading flexibilities available to you. The first three scenarios below are for deadheads at the start of your sequence; the last four scenarios are for deadheads at the end of your sequence.

Scenarios involving a deadhead at the start of your sequence

 

Scenarios involving a deadhead at the end of your sequence

 


Scenario #1: Meeting your sequence at the first live leg (JCBA Section 16.G.1-9)
Q: I am based in LAX. The first leg of my sequence is a deadhead from LAX-PHX, and I live in PHX. May I waive the deadhead and pick up the trip in PHX?

A: Yes, you may choose to join the trip in PHX, provided you:

  • Notify Crew Scheduling at least two (2) hours prior to the scheduled deadhead;
  • Notify Crew Scheduling upon your arrival at the downline station (or if you are already in the downline station, inform Crew Scheduling of this at the time you request to waive your deadhead);
  • If the scheduled deadhead is to a layover city, then the Flight Attendant is also responsible for her/his own transportation to the layover hotel. The Flight Attendant will also be responsible for any additional hotel charges due to an early hotel arrival;
  • Be ready to receive passengers on the first live leg according to the provisions of Hours of Service, Section 11;
  • Be paid and credited for the deadhead as if the Flight Attendant had flown the original scheduled deadhead;
  • Be paid Per Diem and duty rig as if the Flight Attendant had flown the original scheduled deadhead; and,
  • Contact Crew Schedule as soon as possible when encountering any unanticipated delays which would affect her/his arrival at the downline station.
  • A Reserve who has been released consistent with the parameters of Reserve Duty, Section 12, may utilize these provisions.

 

Scenario # 2: Changing your deadhead from your crew base to your commuter city (JCBA Section 16.G.11)
Q: I am based in LAX, and SFO is my designated commuter city. The first leg of my sequence is a deadhead from LAX-PHX. May I change my deadhead to a flight from SFO-PHX to pick up my sequence?

A: Yes, you may change your deadhead.

  • Notify Crew Scheduling
  • Receive positive space travel from SFO-PHX under the same pass classification.

 

Scenario#3: Changing your deadhead from your crew base to a co-terminal (JCBA Section 16.G.12)
Q: I am based in LAX. The first leg of my sequence is a deadhead from LAX-PHX. I live closer to the SNA co-terminal. May I change my deadhead to a flight from SNA-PHX to pick up my sequence?

A: Yes

  • A Flight Attendant at a co-terminal with a deadhead leg(s) at sequence origination may request to have the deadhead originate at a different co-terminal
  • Contact Crew Scheduling as soon as possible to make the request
  • Legalities and pay will be based on the originally scheduled deadhead.

 

Scenario #4: Not taking your deadhead at the end of your sequence (JCBA Section 16.H)
Q: I am based in LAX and my designated commuter city is SFO. The last leg of my sequence is a deadhead from SFO-LAX. I want to stay in SFO. May I do that?

A: Yes

  • Contract Crew Tracking to let them know you will not be taking your deadhead. Crew Tracking will enter an NSHW, which means you will be paid and credited as though you remained on your originally scheduled deadhead that is within the sequence at your time of release. Your legalities will also follow the originally scheduled deadhead
  • Lineholders must notify Crew Tracking;
  • Reserves must receive Crew Tracking’s consent.

 

Scenario #5: Requesting to deadhead on an earlier flight at the end of your sequence (JCBA Section 16.H)
Q: I am based in LAX. The last leg of my sequence is a deadhead SFO-LAX, but I see that there is an earlier flight to get me home. May I standby to deadhead on an earlier flight home to LAX?

A: Yes

  • Inform the gate staff (at your earlier deadhead flight) that you would like to be added to the standby list as a RID priority, which will place you ahead of most revenue customers on the standby list;
  • Upon receiving a seat on the flight, call Crew Tracking and let them know you will not be taking your originally scheduled deadhead;
  • Crew Tracking will place an NSHW on your schedule, and you will be paid per diem as though you remained on your originally scheduled deadhead, and you will keep the legalities of your originally scheduled deadhead;
  • NOTE: Make sure you receive a seat before you ask Crew Tracking to remove you from your original deadhead.

 

Scenario #6: Requesting to change deadhead to your commuter city at the end of your sequence (JCBA Section 16.H)
Q: I am based in LAX, and my designated commuter city is SFO. The last leg of the sequence is a deadhead from PHX-LAX. May I change my deadhead to a flight from PHX-SFO, and go directly home?

A: Yes

  • Call Crew tracking after your last live leg and request a seat on the PHX-SFO flight using an A12 pass classification;
  • You will receive pay, credit, and per diem as if you flew your originally scheduled deadhead, and you will keep the legalities of your originally scheduled deadhead.

 

Scenario #7: Requesting a deadhead that exceeds on-duty limitations (JCBA Section 16.O)
Q: I am based in ORD. I have a 5-day sequence ORD-PHL-AMS-PHL, and a deadhead back to ORD on day 5. On day 4, when I arrive in PHL, I want to exceed my on-duty limitations and return to ORD. May I do that?

A: Yes, provided there are seats available:

  • Crew Tracking will book you on a flight with available seats on that duty day (day 4), which would exceed your on-duty limitations.
  • Once you have a confirmed flight, Crew Tracking will modify your actual sequence with an RA, and you would then be eligible to pick up future flying based on the legalities following your actual deadhead back to base. Upon request, Crew Tracking will waive your legalities for you. If you wish to enter your own legality waiver, The DECS/FOS entry to waive your legalities to your actual (new) deadhead is:

 

HIHBM/Seq#/Date (ENTER)

  • Note: If Crew Tracking cannot confirm you, then section 16.O is not an option. You may choose to stand by using the RID priority in Scenario #5 above (JCBA Section 16.H)

 

Important Deadheading Reminders


  • A deadheading Flight Attendant must be in uniform or wear the normal non-revenue attire applicable to the class of service, except the Flight Attendant may not wear shorts, undershirts, or t-shirts with slogans. (JCBA Section 16.E)
  • A deadheading Flight Attendant may pre-board the aircraft or board immediately if boarding has commenced. Prior to pre-boarding, a deadheading Flight Attendant shall leave her/his boarding pass with the gate agent. In the event overhead bins are full, a deadheading Flight Attendant in or out of uniform shall have her/his bag(s) valet checked. The bags shall be off loaded before checked baggage and brought to the aircraft door upon arrival. A commuting Flight Attendant in or out of uniform occupying the jumpseat shall secure her/his luggage in an available overhead bin(s). If the luggage cannot be accommodated in the overhead bin(s), the Flight Attendant may valet check her/his crew luggage at the gate. (JCBA Section 16.K.4)

 

In Unity,

Brian Walsh
APFA National Contract Department Chair

contract@apfa.org

Account


Headquarters

ADDRESS:
1004 West Euless Boulevard
Euless, Texas 76040

PHONE:
(817) 540-0108

FAX:
(817) 540-2077

OFFICE HOURS:
Monday - Friday,
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM (CST)

Our Sister Unions

APFA Events

Virtual Retirement Town Hall

October 13 @ 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Fall BOD Meeting

October 19 @ 9:00 am - October 20 @ 5:00 pm

APFA Supports

Contact Us

For issues with logging into your account please contact the Membership Department during regular business hours at (817) 540-0108 ext. 8153.

For important or time-sensitive issues regarding contract, scheduling, health, IOD, or other department-related questions please visit the department contact information page to contact the department you need. For immediate assistance please call APFA headquarters at (817) 540-0108

Visit the Contact Us page for general questions or media inquiries.